Award-Winning Breweries Brew with Birko

Congratulations to our brewery customers on their medal-winning beers!

 

2018 Great American Beer Festival

Gold Medal Winners:

Denver Beer Co. – Canworks, Denver, CO
Graham Cracker Porter (Specialty Beer)

No Clue Craft Brewery, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Belgian Honey Blonde (Honey Beer)

Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
The Coachman (Session India Pale Ale)

Denver Beer Co. – Olde Town Arvada, Arvada, CO
Barrel Aged Japance Off (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer)

Wooden Robot, Charlotte, NC
Réserve Dorée de Pêche (Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Rocket 100 (American-Style Pilsener)

Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Netflix and Pils (German-Style Pilsener)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Hell Yes (Munich-Style Helles)

SKA Brewing, Durango, CO
Oktoberfest (Vienna-Style Lager)

Butcherknife Brewing Co., Steamboat Springs, CO
Sunshine Express (Australian-Style Pale Ale)

Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Sawtooth Ale (Ordinary or Special Bitter)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA
Davy Brown Ale (American-Style Brown Ale)

Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN
Two of Tarts (Gose)

Golden City Brewery, Golden, CO
Legendary Red (German-Style Altbier)

Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Jean-Claude Van Blond (Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale)

Pedal Haus Brewery, Tempe, AZ
Biére Blanche (Belgian-Style Witbier)

BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder, Boulder, CO
BJ’s Quad (Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel)

Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Shoshone Stout (Oatmeal Stout)

Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Real Heavy (Scotch Ale)

Silver Medal Winners:

Third Space Brewing, Milwaukee, WI
Unite the Clans (Rye Beer)

Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
Citra Dry Hopped Funk Yo Couch (Mixed-Culture Brett Beer)

Port Brewing Co. / The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
Duck Duck Gooze (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer)

New Belgium Brewing Co. – Ft. Collins, Fort Collins, CO
Dayblazer Easygoing Ale (American-Style Cream Ale)

Granite City Food & Brewery, Olathe, KS
The Bennie (Dark Lager)

Ventura Coast Brewing Co., Ventura, CA
Neighborhood (American-Style Pale Ale)

Hopping Gnome Brewing Co., Wichita, KS
Sepia Amber (American-Style Amber/Red Ale)

Hillman Beer, Asheville, NC
ESB (Extra Special Bitter)

Kern River Brewing Co., Kernville, CA
Brown Claw (Brown Porter)

Bronze Medal Winners:

Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM
Cherry Wheat (Fruit Wheat Beer)

Smog City Brewing Wood Cellar, Torrance, CA
Kumquat Saison (Belgian-Style Fruit Beer)

The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO
Howdy Beer (American-Style Pilsener)

Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
Super Awesome Lager (Light Lager)

Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
House Lager (Munich-Style Helles)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing – Westlake Village, Westlake Village, CA
Figtoberfest (Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest)

Front Range Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO
St. Nigels’ Doppelbock (German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock)

Bosque Brewing Co. – Bosque North, Bernalillo, NM
Pistol Pete’s 1888 Ale (Golden or Blonde Ale)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA
Hoppy Poppy IPA (English-Style India Pale Ale)

Austin Beerworks, Austin TX
Flavor Country (Australian-Style Pale Ale)

Fiction Beer Co., Denver, CO
Madame Psychosis (Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale)

Central Coast Brewing Co. – Higuera St., San Luis Obispo, CA
Lucky Day (American-Style Strong Pale Ale)

Goat Patch Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
It Takes a Tribe Red Ale (Scottish-Style Ale)

Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO
DEFCON Red (Irish-Style Ale)

2018 Pro-Am Competition:

Bronze:
Cheluna Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
La Bomba
Brewmaster: Eric Nichols
AHA Member: Chris Cardillo

2018 Collaboration Competition:

Gold:
New Belgium Brewing Co. – Ft. Collins, Fort Collins, CO
Oud Beersel, Beersel, Belgium
Transatlantique Kriek

2018 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards:

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year
The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Amos Swifty Kim

World Beer Cup 2018

Gold Medal Winners:

Diebolt Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Vladislav (Aged Beer)

Upland Brewing Co. – Bloomington Brewpub, Bloomington, IN
Raspberry (American-Style Sour Ale)

Silver Harbor Brewing Co., Saint Joseph, MI
Shipfaced (Barley Wine-Style Ale)

Elm City Brewing Co., Keene, NH
Abbey Dubbel (Belgian-Style Dubbel or Belgian-Style Quadrupel)

Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Oud Bruin (Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale)

McFate Brewing Co., Scottsdale, AZ
McFate Hatch Chile Gatos (Chili Beer)

Call To Arms Brewing Co., Denver, CO
More Like Bore-O-Phyll (Fresh or Wet Hop Ale)

Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Wonderland (German-Style Bock or Maibock)

Noble Ale Works, Anaheim, CA
Nobility (Imperial India Pale Ale)

Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
The Thief (Mixed Culture Brett Beer)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA
I Dunkled in My Pants (Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager)

Fernson Brewing Co., Sioux Falls, SD
Fernson Farmhouse Ale (Session Beer)

Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Trump Hands (Session India Pale Ale) 

Big Bend Brewing Co., Alpine, TX
National Park Hefeweizen (South German-Style Hefeweizen)

Milwaukee Brewing Co. – 2nd Street Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
Gin Barrel O-Gii (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer)

Wild Acre Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX
Thunder Hug (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout)

Silver Medal Winners:

Iowa Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA
Tragedy of the Common (American-Style Amber Lager)

Raised Grain Brewing Co., Waukesha, WI
Black Walnut Belgian Imperial Stout (American-Style Imperial Stout)

BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse – Boulder, Boulder, CO
BJ’s Quad (Belgian-Style Dubbel or Belgian-Style Quadrupel)

Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Domaine DuPage (Belgian- and French-Style Ale)

Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO
Whacked Out Wheat (American-Style Wheat Beer)

Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
White Rascal (Belgian-Style Witbier)

Fiction Beer Co., Denver, CO
Alternate Present (Dark Lager)

Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Saddle Bronc Brown (English-Style Mild Ale)

Little Machine, Denver, CO
Razz Against the Machine (Fruit Beer)

Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO
Doppelbock (German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock)

No Clue Craft Brewery, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Belgian Honey Blonde (Honey Beer)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing – Arroyo Grande, Arroyo Grande, CA
Red Rock (Imperial Red Ale)

Nashville Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Nashville Lager (Muenchner-Style Helles)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing – Westlake Village, Westlake Village, CA
Stagecoach Stout (Oatmeal Stout)

Bronze Medal Winners:

O.H.S.O. Brewery – Paradise Valley, Phoenix, AZ
89Ale (American-Style Amber Lager)

Institution Ale Co., Camarillo, CA
Restraint (American-Style Brown Ale)

Loveland Aleworks, Loveland, CO
American Sour Ale with Guava (Fruit Beer)

WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
Peach Climacteric (Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer)

Rip Current Brewing, San Marcos, CA
Breakline Bock (German-Style Bock or Maibock)

Cerberus Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
NBD Kolsch (German-Style Koelsch)

Community Beer Works, Buffalo, NY
Pantomime Horse (Historical Beer)

Bootstrap Brewing, Niwot, CO
Wreak Havoc (Imperial Red Ale)

Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO
Fearless Youth (Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager)

Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Four Peaks Golden Lager (Other International-Style Lager)

Launch Pad Brewery, Aurora, CO
Peacekeeper (Session Beer)

Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO
Bligh’s Barleywine Ale (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer)