Award-Winning Breweries Brew with Birko

Congratulations to our brewery customers on their medal-winning beers!

 

2017 Great American Beer Festival

Gold Medal Winners:

Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM
Sierra Blanca Cherry Wheat (Fruit Wheat Beer)

Joseph James Brewing Co., Henderson, NV
Imperial Smoked Porter with Cacao Nibs (Chocolate Beer)

Third Space Brewing, Milwaukee, WI
Unite the Clans (Rye Beer)

Square Peg Brewerks, Alamosa, CO
Waverly Tulip (Historical Beer)

Lynnwood Brewing Concern – Production Facility, Raleigh, NC
Saison Du Bois (American-Belgo-Style Ale)

Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
Galaxy Dry Hopped Funk Yo Couch (Mixed-Culture Brett Beer)

WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
Medianoche (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout)

Freetail Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
La Muerta (Aged Beer)

Red Rock Brewing Co. – Production, Salt Lake City, UT
Zwickelbier (Kellerbier or Zwicklebier)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Rocket 100 (American-Style Pilsener or International-Style Pilsener)

Austin Beerwerks, Austin, TX
Super Awesome Lager (Light Lager)

Lone Tree Brewing Co., Lone Tree, CO
Mexican Lager (American-Style Lager or Malt Liquor)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Velvet Revolution (Bohemian-Style Pilsener)

Lupulin Brewing, Big Lake, MN
Dortmunder (Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest)

CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins, CO
Punjabi (English-Style India Pale Ale)

Central Coast Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA
Monterey Street (American-Style Pale Ale)

Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Manta Ray (Imperial India Pale Ale)

Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT
Glacier Ale (German-Style Altbier)

Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Squatters Hell’s Keep (Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale)

Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Saison (Classic Saison)

Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Tripel Dog Dare (Belgian-Style Tripel)

Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA
Correspondent (Export Stout)

Marble Brewery – Mav Lab, Albuquerque, NM
Cholo Stout (American-Style Stout)

Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Real Heavy (Scotch Ale)

Silver Medal Winners:

Cismontane Brewing Co., Santa Ana, CA
The Mesa (American-Style Fruit Beer)

Launch Pad Brewery, Aurora, CO
Peacekeeper (Session Beer)

Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Patio Pounder (Session India Pale Ale)

Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Field to Ferment (Fresh or Wet Hop Ale)

Odyssey Beerwerks, Arvada, CO
Woods Monk (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer)

Oasis Texas Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Luchesa Lager (Kellerbier or Zwicklebier)

Pedal Haus Brewery, Tempe, AZ
Pedal Haus Light Lager (Light Lager)

Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Shiner Bock (American-Style Amber Lager)

Dry Dock Brewing Co. – South Dock, Aurora, CO
Pilsner (German-Style Pilsener)

Wibby Brewing, Longmont, CO
Moondoor Dunkel (Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager)

Bagby Beer Co., Oceanside, CA
Herd of Turtles (Baltic-Style Porter)

Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Firemans 4 (Golden or Blonde Ale)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA
Hoppy Poppy IPA (English-Style India Pale Ale)

Lynnwood Brewing Concern – Production Facility, Raleigh, NC
Mosaic Pale Ale (American-Style Pale Ale)

Lone Tree Brewing Co., Lone Tree, CO
Hop Zombie (Imperial Red Ale)

Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
Extra Special Ale (Extra Special Bitter)

Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Bomber Mountain (Irish-Style Red Ale)

Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Black 28 (American-Style Black Ale)

New Terrain Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Suntrip (Belgian-Style Witbier)

Cellar West Artisan Ales, Boulder, CO
Make Hay (Specialty Saison)

Studio Brew, Bristol, VA
The Ferguson (Oatmeal Stout)

Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC
Duck-Rabbit Wee Heavy Scotch Style Ale (Scotch Ale)

Bronze Medal Winners:

Big Bend Brewing Co., Alpine, TX
Barrel-Aged Marfa Light (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout)

Loveland Aleworks, Loveland, CO
5th Anniversary Tequila Sour (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer)

Marble Brewery – Production, Albuquerque, NM
Pilsner (Kellerbier or Zwicklebier)

Artifex Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Artifexican (American-Style Cream Ale)

Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Rod’s Steam Bitter (American-Style Amber Lager)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA
Lighter Than I Look (Dark Lager)

Breckenridge Brewery, Littleton, CO
Mountain Series: Maibock (Bock)

Scottsdale Beer Co., Scottsdale, AZ
Cannonball Australian-Style Pale Ale (Australian-Style or International-Style Pale Ale)

Galveston Island Brewing, Galveston, TX
Blue Bridge (American-Style Amber/Red Ale)

Goldwater Brewing Co., Scottsdale, AZ
Machine Gun Teddy (American-Style Brown Ale)

Baere Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Blackberry Table Sour (Berliner-Style Weisse)

Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO
Little Red Cap (German-Style Altbier)

Hillman Beer, Asheville, NC
Four Fat Baby (Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel)

AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
AleSmith Wee Heavy (Scotch Ale)

2017 Pro-Am Winners:

Gold:
Denver Beer Co., Denver, CO
Just Another Pretty Face
Brewmaster: Jason Buehler and Denver Beer Company Brewing Team
AHA Member: Doug Thiel

Bronze:
Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Eluxansis
Brewmaster: Odell Brew Team
AHA Member: Mark Boelman

World Beer Cup 2016

Brewery and Brewmaster Awards:

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster
Small Brewpub
12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO
Jon Howland & Tor O’Brien

Gold Medal Winners:

12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO
Treachery (Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale)

Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
The Sixth Glass (Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale)

Central Coast Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA
Lucky Day (American-Style Strong Pale Ale)

Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Yellow Fever (Chili Beer)

Denver Beer Co. – Canworks, Denver, CO
Summit Sunrise (Double Red Ale)

Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO
Amber (Ordinary or Special Bitter)

Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Arroyo Grande, Santa Barbara, CA
I Dunkled in My Pants (European-Style Dark/Muenchner Dunkel)

Four Peaks Brewing Co. – Wilson Street, Tempe, AZ
Kilt Lifter (Scottish-Style Ale)

Independence Brewing, Austin, TX
Power & Light Pale (Golden or Blonde Ale)

Kane Brewing, Ocean, NJ
A Night to End All Dawns (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout)

La Quinta Brewing Co., Palm Desert, CA
Bourbon Barrel Aged Koffi Porter (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer)

Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Fade to Black, Volume 1 (Export Stout)

Liquid Riot Bottling Co., Portland, ME
Blushing Star (Brett Beer)

Medusa Brewing Co., Hudson, MA
Duchovni (Bohemian-Style Pilsner)

Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
90 Shilling (German-Style Altbier)

Odyssey Beerwerks, Arvada, CO
Clan Warrior Scotch Ale (Scotch Ale)

Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Mills River, NC
Otra Vez (Session Beer)

Stony Creek Brewery, Branford, CT
Dock Time (Vienna-Style Lager)

Silver Medal Winners:

AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
AleSmith Wee Heavy (Scotch Ale)

Bruery Terreux, Placentia, CA
Oude Tart (Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale

CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins, CO
Punjabi Pale Ale (English-Style India Pale Ale)

Deep Ellum Brewing Co., Dallas, TX
Four Swords (Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale)

Dry Dock Brewing Co. – South Dock, Aurora, CO
Pilsner (German-Style Pilsner)

Farnam House Brewing Co., Omaha, NE
Farnam House Biere de Garde (Belgian- and French-Style Ale)

Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO
Little Red Cap (German-Style Altbier)

Karbach Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Mother in Lager (European-Style Dark/Muenchner Dunkel)

Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Sawtooth Ale (Ordinary or Special Bitter)

Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA
Laissez-Faire (Other Strong Beer)

North High Brewing, Columbus, OH
Pale Ale (American-Style Pale Ale)

Ploughshare Brewing Co., Lincoln, NE
Pivo Bublina (German-Style Bock or Maibock)

Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Trebuchet (Imperial India Pale Ale)

Smog City Brewing Co., Torrance, CA
Sabre-Toothed Squirrel (American-Style Amber/Red Ale)

Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO
Whacked Out Wheat (American Style Wheat Beer)

Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Polygamy Nitro Porter (Brown Porter)

Bronze Medal Winners:

12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO
Soleil Saison (French & Belgian-Style Saison)

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Rocket 100 (American-Style Lager)

Bauhaus Brew Labs, Minneapolis, MN
Wonderstuff (International-Style Lager)

Bemidji Brewing Co., Bemidji, MN
German Blonde (Golden or Blonde Ale)

Bootstrap Brewing, Niwot, CO
Wreak Havoc (Imperial Red Ale)

Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Deceit (Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale)

Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Pilsner (Kellerbier or Zwickelbier)

Mountain Sun Breweries, Denver, CO
Black Aria Baltic Porter (Baltic-Style Porter)

Night Shift Brewing, Everett MA
Santilli (American-Style India Pale Ale)

Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Blue Nose Brown (Brown Porter)

SKA Brewing Co., Durango, CO
True Blonde Ale (English-Style Summer Ale)

Spangalang Brewery, Denver, CO
Sugarfoot Belgian Table Beer (Other Belgian-Style Ale)

Strange Craft Beer Co., Denver, CO
2012 Dr. Strangelove Barleywine (Aged Beer)

Swamp Head Brewery, Gainesville, FL
Cranberry Beet Wild Night (Field Beer)

Tallgrass Brewing Co., Manhattan, KS
Vanilla Bean Buffalo Sweat (Herb and Spice Beer)

Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Domaine DuPage (Belgian- and French-Style Ale)

Upslope Brewing Co. – Flatiron Park, Boulder, CO
Upslope Brown Ale (American-Style Brown Ale)

Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA
Wild Warehouse (Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer)

WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
Puesta del Sol (Vienna-Style Lager)

http://www.worldbeercup.org